MX Heavy Duty Series Pumps MX3070 / MX3560 - 32 Pages

Add to MyNauticExpo favorites
MX Heavy Duty Series Pumps MX3070 / MX3560
  1. P. 1

  2. P. 2

  3. P. 3

  4. P. 4

  5. P. 5

  6. P. 6

  7. P. 7

  8. P. 8

  9. P. 9

  10. P. 10

  11. P. 20

  12. P. 30

Catalog excerpts

SERVICE MANUAL SPECIFICATIONS MX3070 Ratio: Maximum air inlet pressure: Maximum fluid pressure: Displacement per cycle: Theoretical Output @ 60 cycles/min: Maximum recommended continuous cycle rate: Maximum recommended intermittent cycle rate: Maximum operating temperature: Piston diameter: Nominal stroke length: Air inlet connection: Fluid inlet connection: Fluid outlet connection: Weight:

 Open the catalog to page 1

EN In this part sheet, the words WARNING, CAUTION and NOTE are used to emphasize important safety information as follows: Hazards or unsafe practices which could result in severe personal injury, death or substantial property damage. Hazards or unsafe practices which could result in minor personal injury, product or property damage. Important installation, operation or maintenance information. Read the following warnings before using this equipment. READ THE MANUAL Before operating finishing equipment, read and understand all safety, operation and maintenance information provided in the operation...

 Open the catalog to page 2

HIGH PRESSURE CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY IF EQUIPMENT IS INSTALLED OR USED INCORRECTLY— READ, UNDERSTAND, AND OBSERVE ALL WARNINGS AND INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL. INSTALL, OPERATE OR SERVICE THIS EQUIPMENT ONLY AFTER ALL INSTRUCTIONS ARE CLEARLY UNDERSTOOD. It is the responsibility of the employer to place this information into the hands of the operator. Hazards or unsafe practices which could result in severe personal injury, death or substantial property damage. Hazards or unsafe practices which could result in minor personal injury, product or property damage. AVOID STATIC SPARKING GENERAL WARNINGS 1....

 Open the catalog to page 3

CAUSE STATIC ELECTRICITY Use of this equipment in a potentially explosive atmosphere. Vapors from flammable liquids can catch fire or explode from static electricity discharges. SPECIAL CONDITIONS FOR SAFE USE REQUIRED BY ATEX CERTIFICATION Over pressurization of equipment can cause equipment failure or injury. Use lubricating medium resistant to carburisation. Improper operation or maintenance may create a hazard. SAFEGUARDS 1. f installing this equipment in a potentially explosive I atmosphere, check the ATEX equipment category and temperature ratings meet the requirements for the zoned area....

 Open the catalog to page 4

EN STARTUP AND OPERATION GROUNDING THE BINKS PUMP To prevent static charging igniting the flammable spray material, the BINKS pump must be grounded before it is started up. A grounding cable is included with the pump. 1. lamp the grounding cable to the C terminal on the high pressure filter or the air motor. 2. onnect the other end of the grounding C cable to a suitable grounding device (e.g. grounding bar). PREPARING TO START UP THE BINKS PUMP Proceed as follows: 1. heck that the solvent cup is full to the C level shown. If necessary, add material to the solvent cup. (Order part no. 0114-009433...

 Open the catalog to page 5

EN STARTUP AND OPERATION supply to 1 bar (14.5 psi). The pump will now draw in the spray material. The spray material flows back into the tank through the high pressure filter, the high pressure ball valve and the return pipe. 6. emove the spray tip from the gun and R point the gun into the tank. Unlock the safety lever on the gun. Operate the gun trigger and close the high pressure ball valve. The spray material will now flow through the high pressure filter, the fluid hose and the gun, back into the tank. 7. elease the gun trigger and set the R working pressure at the regulator. NOTE Before...

 Open the catalog to page 6

EN MX3070 AND MX3560 BARE PUMP ASSEMBLIES PART NUMBER HAIRPIN CLIP PUMP GUARD SPLIT COLLAR RETAINER MOTOR ROD SPLIT COLLAR FLAT WASHER SPRING LOCK WASHER FX30 FLUID PUMP ASSEMBLY (PTFE/UHMW) FX35 FLUID PUMP ASSEMBLY (PTFE/UHMW) SERVICE MANUAL

 Open the catalog to page 7

EN MX3070 AND MX3560 BARE PUMP ASSEMBLIES – MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE SYMBOLS: #

 Open the catalog to page 8

EN MX3070 AND MX3560 BARE PUMP ASSEMBLIES – TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM Pump will not start No compressed air. Spray tip is blocked. Check compressed air supply. Clean or replace the spray tip. Erratic operation of air motor, air motor stops Worn poppet assemblies. Worn or dirty spool and sleeve assembly. Replace the poppet assemblies. Clean or replace the spool and sleeve assembly, as necessary. Continuous air leak from the exhaust Worn poppet assemblies. Worn piston seal. Worn diaphragm. Replace poppet assemblies. Replace piston seal. Replace diaphragm. Worn or dirty upper packings. Replace or clean...

 Open the catalog to page 9

May be used in place of check valve (#8). WALL MOUNTED CART MOUNTED

 Open the catalog to page 10

100 Mesh 30 Mesh 50 Mesh 70 Mesh None Airless 75, Fluid Tube Airless 75, Direct Connect Airless 75, Large Passages None 5 Gallon 55 Gallon PART NUMBER MX3070 BARE PUMP ASSEMBLY (PTFE/UHMW) MX3560 BARE PUMP ASSEMBLY (PTFE/UHMW) M12 FLAT WASHER M12 SPRING LOCK WASHER M12 X 25mm HEX HEAD CAP SCREW CART ASSEMBLY WALL BRACKET ASSEMBLY AIR CONTROL ASSEMBLY CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY S.S. FILTER ASSEMBLY (100 MESH) S.S. FILTER ASSEMBLY (30 MESH) S.S. FILTER ASSEMBLY (50 MESH) S.S. FILTER ASSEMBLY (70 MESH) 5 GALLON SIPHON KIT 55 GALLON SIPHON KIT AIRLESS 75 SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY AIRLESS 75 SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY...

 Open the catalog to page 11

EN 41-28275 STAINLESS STEEL FLUID FILTER ASSEMBLIES PARTS LIST 1 PART NUMBER HOUSING SEAL 30 MESH FILTER (BLUE) 50 MESH FILTER (ORANGE) 70 MESH FILTER (YELLOW) 100 MESH FILTER (BLACK) FILTER HOUSING SWIVEL CONNECTING NIPPLE SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW OUTFLOW FITTING SPRING LOCK WASHER 3/8" BSPP x 3/8" NPT MALE ADAPTER OPTIONAL OUTLET KITS (SOLD SEPARATELY) 2 2 2 1 41-28291 MASTIC VALVE KIT ITEM NO. PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION BALL VALVE, 3/8" NPT PART NUMBER

 Open the catalog to page 12

FOR WALL MOUNTED SYSTEMS DESCRIPTION VENTED BALL VALVE NORGREN EXCELON 74 PRESSURE REGULATOR, 3/4" M8 X 1.25mm X 80mm HHCS, PLATED STEEL PART NUMBER

 Open the catalog to page 13

EN CART ASSEMBLY & WALL BRACKET ASSEMBLY 41-28342 CART ASSEMBLY 104095 WALL BRACKET ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST ITEM NO. PART NUMBER CART FRAME BUTTON HEAD SCREW (M10 x 25mm) ADAPTER PLATE (CART) TUBING PLUG ADAPTER PLATE (WALL) WALL MOUNT ADAPTER BRACKET SUPPORT

 Open the catalog to page 14

EN WARRANTY POLICY Binks products are covered by Finishing Brands five year materials and workmanship limited warranty. The use of any parts or accessories, from a source other than Finishing Brands, will void all warranties. For specific warranty information please contact the closest Finishing Brands location listed below. Finishing Brands reserves the right to modify equipment specifications without prior notice. DeVilbiss, Ransburg, BGK, and Binks are registered trademarks of Finishing Brands. ©2014 Finishing Brands. All rights reserved. Binks is part of Finishing Brands, a global leader in...

 Open the catalog to page 16

All Binks catalogs and brochures

  1. MX1212 Pump System

    24 Pages

    En
  2. MX412 Pump System

    28 Pages

    En
  3. Model 7 Spray Gun

    12 Pages

    En
  4. Trophy Siphon

    80 Pages

    En
  5. Trophy Gravity

    80 Pages

    En
  6. Trophy Pressure

    80 Pages

    En
  7. GEMS 240-5100

    16 Pages

    En
  8. MAG AA Automatic

    8 Pages

    En

Archived catalogs

  1. Trophy series

    10 Pages

    En